Privacy Statement

Hittech Group B.V., with its registered office at Laan van Ypenburg 60, 2497 GB The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details of Hittech Group B.V.:
https://www.hittech.com

Laan van Ypenburg 60
2497 GB The Hague
T: +31 (0)70 – 7504679

Personal data that we process
Hittech Group B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide the data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
First name and surname
Telephone number
E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@hittech.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Hittech Group B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Settling your payment
Sending out our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
In order to be able to call or e-mail you, if this is necessary to carry out our services
Automated decision-making
Hittech Group B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing, regarding matters that may have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we retain personal data?
Hittech Group B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. Personal data may be stored for longer if required by law. When you provide us with information to subscribe to newsletter, we will retain your information for as long as you are subscribed. After you unsubscribe, your data will be deleted after one year.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Hittech Group B.V. only discloses data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
Hittech Group B.V. does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hittech Group B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on record of you to you or to another organisation named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, ask for the revocation of your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@hittech.com. In order to ensure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, redact your passport image, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number, to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, yet within four weeks. Hittech Group B.V. also wishes to point out that you are entitled to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Use the following link to do so: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Hittech Group B.V. is serious about the protection of your data and, therefore, takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send a message to info@hittech.com.

How can we help you?

  • Receive our Newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Start typing and press Enter to search